DR. GIOVANNI ARMILLOTTA ON LINE PËR SHQIPTARËT

ALBANIAN CLUBS IN EUROPEAN FOOTBALL CUPS SINCE 1961

Uploaded: December 13th, 2015

 

Inter–Cities Fairs Cup
1955-58/1970-71

UEFA Cup

1971-72, 1972-73/1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83/1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1993-94, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1996-97, 1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-2000, 2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09

Europa League
2009-10, 2010-11, 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16  



Inter–Cities Fairs Cup 1955-58/1970-71 Up
Albanians never entered
 
UEFA Cup 1971-72 Up
Thirty-second-final
Vllaznia Shkodër-Rapid Wien (Aut) (Albanians forfeited)

UEFA Cup 1972-73/1980-81 Up
Albanians didn’t enter

UEFA Cup 1981-82 Up
Thirty-second-final
16.09 Dinamo Tiranë-Carl Zeiss Jena (Gdr) 1-0 (Vasillaq Zëri 61’)
30.09 Carl Zeiss Jena-Dinamo Tiranë 4-0

UEFA Cup 1982-83/1984-85 Up
Albanians didn’t enter

UEFA Cup 1985-86 Up
Thirty-second-final
18.09 Dinamo Tiranë-Hamrun Spartans (Mlt) 1-0 (Eduart Abazi 58’)
02.10 Hamrun Spartans-Dinamo Tiranë 0-0
Sixteenth-final
23.10 Dinamo Tiranë-Sporting Lisboa (Por) 0-0
06.11 Sporting Lisboa-Dinamo Tiranë 1-0

UEFA Cup 1986-87 Up
Thirty-second-final
17.09 Flamurtari Vlorë-Barcelona (Esp) 1-1 (Vasil Ruci 67’ 1-0)
01.10 Barcelona-Flamurtari Vlorë 0-0

UEFA Cup 1987-88 Up
Thirty-second-final
16.09 Flamurtari Vlorë-Partizan Beograd (Yug) 2-0 (Ðorðevic’ own-goal 31’, Roland Iljadhi 83’)
30.09 Partizan Beograd-Flamurtari Vlorë 2-1 (Sokol Kushta 76’ 2-1)
Sixteenth-final
21.10 Wismut Aue (Gdr)-Flamurtari Vlorë 1-0
04.11 Flamurtari Vlorë-Wismut Aue 2-0 (Rrapo Taho 4’, Vasil Ruci 73’)
Eighth-final
25.11 Barcelona (Esp)-Flamurtari Vlorë 4-1 (Vasil Ruci 71’ 4-1)
09.12 Flamurtari Vlorë-Barcelona 1-0 (Sokol Kushta 15’)

UEFA Cup 1988-89 Up
Albanian didn’t enter

UEFA Cup 1989-90 Up
Thirty-second-final
13.09 Auxerre (Fra)-Apolonia Fier 5-0
27.09 Apolonia Fier-Auxerre 0-3

UEFA Cup 1990-91 Up
Thirty-second-final
19.09 Partizani Tiranë-Universitatea Craiova (Rom) 0-1
03.10 Universitatea Craiova-Partizani Tiranë 1-0

UEFA Cup 1991-92 Up
Thirty-second-final
18.09 Vllaznia Shkodër-AEK Athina (Gre) 0-1
02.10 AEK Athina-Vllaznia Shkodër 2-0

UEFA Cup 1992-93 Up
Albanians didn’t enter by UEFA decisions

UEFA Cup 1993-94 Up
Albanians didn’t enter

UEFA Cup 1994-95 Up
Eliminatory round
09.08 Teuta Durrës (former Lokomotiva)-Apollon Lemessos (Cyp) 1-4 (Bajram Fraholli 8’ 1-0)
23.08 Apollon Lemessos-Teuta Durrës 4-2 (Ardian Bushi 73’ 3-1, Ardian Abazi 78’ 3-2)

UEFA Cup 1995-96 Up
Eliminatory round
08.08 Fenerbahçe Istanbul (Tur)-Partizani Tiranë 2-0
22.08 Partizani Tiranë-Fenerbahçe Istanbul 0-4
-------
Eliminatory round
08.08 Sportklub Tiranë (former 17 Nėntori T.)-Ha–po‘el Be’er Šæva‘ (Isr) 0-1
22.08 Ha–po‘el Be’er Šæva‘-Sportklub Tiranë 2-0

UEFA Cup 1996-97 Up
First eliminatory round
17.07 Croatia Zagreb (Hrv)-Sportklub Tiranë 4-0
24.07 Sportklub Tiranë-Croatia Zagreb 2-6 (Indrit Fortuzi 23’ 1-1, Alpin Gallo 27’ 2-1)
-------
First eliminatory round
17.07 Teuta Durrës-1. FC Košice (Svk) 1-4 (Gentian Begeja 2’ 1-0)
24.07 1. FC Košice-Teuta Durrës 2-1 (Enkelejd Dobi 54’ 0-1)

UEFA Cup 1997-98 Up
Albanians didn’t enter (1996-97 football season ended later)

UEFA Cup 1998-99 Up
First eliminatory round
22.07 Internacionál Bratislava (Svk)-Sportklub Tiranë 2-0
29.07 Sportklub Tiranë-Internacionál Bratislava 0-2

UEFA Cup 1999-2000 Up
First eliminatory round
12.08 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Spartak Trnava (Svk) 1-1 (Vioresin Sinani 43' 1-1)
26.08 Spartak Trnava-Vllaznia Shkodër 2-0
-------
First eliminatory round
12.08 Internacionál Bratislava (Svk)-Bylis Ballshi (former Ballshi i Ri) 3-1 (Hekuran Jakupi 62' 2-1)
26.08 Bylis Ballshi-Internacionál Bratislava 0-2

UEFA Cup 2000-01 Up
First eliminatory round
10.08 Rapid Wien (Aut)-Teuta Durrës 2-0
24.08 Teuta Durrës-Rapid Wien 0-4
-------
First eliminatory round
10.08 Tomori Berat-APOEL Leukosia (Cyp) 2-3 (Genti Lako 59' 1-3, Elton Fani 92' 2-3)
24.08 APOEL Leukosia-Tomori Berat 2-0

UEFA Cup 2001-02 Up
First eliminatory round
09.08 Dinamo Bucuresti (Rom)-Dinamo Tiranë 1-0
23.08 Dinamo Tiranë-Dinamo Bucuresti 1-3 (Onut og 89' 1-3)
-------
First eliminatory round
09.08 Sportklub Tiranë-Apollon Lemessos (Cyp) 3-2 (Indrit Fortuzi 57' 1-2, Zoltan Kenesei 73' 2-2, Indrit Fortuzi 82' 3-2)
23.08 Apollon Lemessos-Sportklub Tiranë 3-1 (Indrit Fortuzi 27' 0-1)

UEFA Cup 2002-03 Up
First eliminatory round
15.08 Ha–po‘el Tel ’Āviv (Isr)-Partizani Tiranë 1-0
29.08 Partizani Tiranë-Ha–po‘el Tel ’Āviv 1-4 (Marcelo Brachini 35' 1-1)
-------
First eliminatory round
15.08 Sportklub Tiranë-National Bucuresti (Rom) 0-1
29.08 National Bucuresti-Sportklub Tiranë 2-2 (Edoardo Merkoçi 8' 0-1, Daniele Zaccanti 68' 2-2)

UEFA Cup 2003-04 Up
First eliminatory round
14.08 Vllaznia Shkodër-Dundee FC (Sco) 0-2
28.08 Dundee FC-Vllaznia Shkodër 4-0
-------
First eliminatory round
14.08 Dinamo Tiranë-KSC Lokeren (Bel) 0-4
28.08 KSC Lokeren-Dinamo Tiranë 3-1 (Xhihani 11’ 0-1)

UEFA Cup 2004-05 Up
First eliminatory round
15.07 Otelul Galati (Rom)-Dinamo Tiranë 4-0 (in Costanta)
29.07 Dinamo Tiranë-Otelul Galati 1-4 (Qosa 24’ 1-1)
-------
First eliminatory round
15.07 Partizani Tiranë-Birkirkara (Mlt) 4-2 (Bulku 23’ 1-0, D. Bylykbashi p. 27’ 2-0, Alcani 51’ 3-1, Bejzade 70’ 4-1)
29.07 Birkirkara-Partizani Tiranë 2-1 (D. Bylykbashi 45’ 0-1)
Second eliminatory round
12.08 Ha–po‘el Bnei Sakhnin (Isr)-Partizani Tiranė 3-0
26.08 Partizani Tiranė-Ha–po‘el Bnei Sakhnin 1-3 (D. Bylykbashi 56’ 1-2)

UEFA Cup 2005-06 Up
First eliminatory round
14.07 Teuta Durrës-Široki Brijeg (Bih) 3-1 (Mancaku 32’ 1-0, D. Xhafa 48’ 2-0, Landeka 92’ 3-1)
28.07 Široki Brijeg-Teuta Durrës 3-0
-------
First eliminatory round
14.07 Elbasani (fomer Labinoti E.)-Vardar Skopije (Mkd) 1-1 (K. Dalipi 28’ 1-0)
28.07 Vardar Skopije-Elbasani 0-0

UEFA Cup 2006-07 Up
First eliminatory round
13.07 Varteks Varazdin (Hrv)-KF Tirana (former Sportklub T.) 1-1 (Muka 21’ 0-1)
27.07 KF Tirana-Varteks Varazdin 2-0 (Salihi 16’, Merkoci 90’)
Second eliminatory round
10.08 KF Tiranë-Kayserispor (Tur) 0-2
24.08 Kayserispor-KF Tirana 3-1 (Salihi 52’ 3-1)
-------
First eliminatory round
13.07 Dinamo Tiranë-CSKA Sofija (Bgr) 0-1
27.07 CSKA Sofija-Dinamo Tiranë 4-1 (Kastel 12’ 0-1)

UEFA Cup 2007-08 Up
First eliminatory round
19.07 Bezanija Novi Beograd (Ser)-Besa Kavajė 2-2 (Abdulla Ishaka 49’ 1-1, Elokan 90’ 2-2)
02.08 Besa Kavajė-Bezanija Novi Beograd 0-0
Second eliminatory round
16.08 Besa Kavajė-Liteks Lovech (Bgr) 0-3
30.08 Liteks Lovech-Besa Kavajė 3-0
-------
First eliminatory round
19.07 Slaven Belupo Koprivnica (Hrv)-Teuta Durrės 6-2 (D. Xhafa 10’ 0-1, Brahja 65‘ 5-2)
02.08 Teuta Durrės-Slaven Belupo Koprivnica 2-2 (Kuli 45’ 1-0 and 74’ 2-2)

UEFA Cup 2008-09 Up
First eliminatory round
17.07 Siroki Brijeg (Bih)-Partizani Tiranė 0-0
31.07 Partizani Tiranė-Siroki Brijeg 1-3 (Muzaka 40’ p. 1-2)
-------
First eliminatory round
17.07 Koper (Svn)-Vllaznia Shkodėr 1-2 (Sukja 7’ 0-1 and 45’ 0-2)
31.07 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Koper 0-0
Second eliminatory round

14.08 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Napoli (Ita) 0-3
28.08 Napoli-Vllaznia Shkodėr 5-0

Europa League 2009-10 Up
First preliminary round
02.07 Sligo Rovers (Irl)-Vllaznia Shkodėr 1-2 (Smajli 69’ 0-1, Keane 75’ own-goal 0-2)
09.07 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Sligo Rovers 1-1 (Shtubina 42’ 1-0)
Second preliminary round
16.07 Rapid Wien (Aut)-Vllaznia Shkoder 5-0
23.07 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Rapid Wien 0-3
-------
First eliminatory round
02.07 FC Lahti (Fin)-Dinamo Tiranė 4-1 (Kuli 28’ 1-1)
09.07 Dinamo Tiranė-FC Lahti 2-0 (Diop 13’ and 70’)
-------
Second eliminatory round
16.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-Motherwell (Sco) 1-0 (Strati 66’)
23.07 Motherwell-Flamurtari Vlorė 8-1 (Roshi 64’ 7-1)

Europa League 2010-11 Up
First preliminary round
01.07 Laēi (former Industriali L.)-Dnepr Mogilev (Blr) 1-1 (Marashi 45+1 1-0)
08.07 Dnepr Mogilev-Laēi 7-1 (Nimani 61’ 4-1)
-------
First preliminary round
01.07 KF Tirana-Zalaegerszegi TE (Hun) 0-0
08.07 Zalaegerszegi TE-KF Tirana 0-1 (Karabeci 17’)
Second eliminatory round
15.07 Utrecht (Hol)-KF Tirana 4-0
22.07 Sportklub Tirana-Utrecht 1-1 (A. Lila 11’ 1-1)
-------
First preliminary round: bye
Second eliminatory round
15.07 Besa Kavajė-Olympiacos Piraeus (Gre) 0-5
22.07 Olympiacos Piraeus-Besa Kavajė 6-1 (Lazarevski 48’ 1-1)

Europa League 2011-12 Up
First preliminary round
30.06 Budućnost Podgorica (Mne)-Flamurtari Vlorė 1-3 (Shehaj 23’ 0-1, D. Xhafa 63’ 1-2, Sakaj 65’ p. 1-3)
07.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-Budućnost Podgorica 1-2 (Shehaj 20’ 1-0)
Second eliminatory round
14.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-Blaumit Jablonec (Cze) 0-2
21.07 Blaumit Jablonec-Flamurtari Vlorė 5-1 (Sakaj 36’ p. 2-1)
-------
First preliminary round
30.06 Birkirkara (Mlt)-Vllaznia Shkodėr 0-1 (Sukaj 2’ 0-1)
07.07 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Birkirkara 1-1 (Vajushi 4’ 1-0)
Second eliminatory round
14.07 Vllaznia Shkodėr-Thun (Sui) 0-0
21.07 Thun-Vllaznia Shkodėr 2-1 (Sukaj 14’ 0-1)
-------
First preliminary round: bye
Second eliminatory round
14.07 KF Tirana-Spartak Trnava (Svk) 0-0
21.07 Spartak Trnava-KF Tirana 3-1 (Lika 22’ 0-1)

Europa League 2012-13 Up
First preliminary round
05.07 KF Tirana-CS Grevenmacher Dudelange (Lux) 2-0 (Muēollari 40’, Ferrai 45’+2)
10.07 CS Grevenmacher Dudelange-KF Tirana 0-0
Second eliminatory round
19.07 KF Tirana-Aalesunds FK (Den) 1-1 (Ēota 38’ 1-0)
26.07 Aalesunds FK-KF Tirana 5-0
-------
First preliminary round
05.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-Budapest Honvéd FC (Hun) 0-1
12.07 Budapest Honvéd FC.Flamurtari Vlorė 2-0
-------
First preliminary round
05.07 Teuta Durrės-FC Metalurgi Rustavi (Geo) 0-3 
12.07 FC Metalurgi Rustavi-Teuta Durrės 6-1 (in Tblisi)

Europa League 2013-14 Up
Qualifying Phase 1
04.07 Flora Tallinn (Est)-Kukėsi 1-1 (Malacarne 8’ 0-1)
11.07 Kukėsi-Flora Tallinn 0-0

Qualifying Phase 2
18.07 Kukėsi-Sarajevo (Bih) 3-2 (Y. Hoxha 24’ 1-0, Popovič 45’+1 2-2, Allmuēa 58’ 3-2)
25.07 Sarajevo-Kukėsi 0-0
Qualifying Phase 3
01.08 Kukėsi-Metalurg Donec’k (Ukr) 2-0 (Malacarne 6’, Malota 83’)
08.08 Metalurg Donec’k-Kukėsi 1-0
First round
22.08 Kukėsi-Trabzonspor (Tur) 0-2
29.08 Trabzonspor-Kukėsi 3-1 (Popovič 11’ 0-1)
-------
First round
22.08 Čornomorec’ Odesa (Ukr)-Skėnderbeu Korēė 1- 0
29.08 Skėnderbeu Korēė-Čornomorec’ Odesa 1-0 (in Tiranė) (Ribaj 19’) (after penalties: 6-7) 
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
04.07 Teuta Durrės-Dacia Chișinău (Mda) 3-1 (D. Xhafa 29’ 1-0, Dosti 68’ 2-1, Mancaku 73’ 3-1)
11.07 Dacia Chișinău-Teuta Durrės 2-0
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
04.07 Laēi-Differdange 03 (Lux) 0-1
11.07 Differdange-Laēi 2-1 (Nimani 38’ 0-1

Europa League 2014-15 Up
Qualifying Phase 1
03.07 Qażrat Almaty (Kaz)-Kukėsi 1-0
10.07 Kukėsi-Qażrat Almaty 0-0
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
03.07 Rudar Velenje (Sln)-Laēi 1-1
10.07-Laēi-Rudar Velenje 1-1 (Adeniyi 58’ 1-0; penalties: Adeniyi 1-0, Sheta 2-2, Vucaj 3-2)
Qualifying Phase 2
17.07 Laēi-Zorja Luhans’k (Ukr) 0-3
24.07 Zorja Luhans’k-Laēi 2-1 (Nimani 85’ 1-1)
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
03.07 Sioni Bolnisi (Geo)-Flamurtari Vlorė 2-3 (Veliu 20’ 0-1, Kuqi 74’ 2-2,  G. Lika 93’ 2-3)
10.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-Sioni Bolnisi 1-2 (Shehaj 85’ 1-2)
Qualifying Phase 2
17.07
Petrolul Ploiești (Rom)-Flamurtari Vlorė 2-0
24.07
Flamurtari Vlorė-Petrolul Ploiești 1-3 (Lena 37’ 1-0)

Europa League 2015-16 Up
Qualifying Phase 1
02.07 Kukėsi-Tarpeda Žodzina (Blr) 2-0 (Jean Carioca 9’, Pejić 54’)
09.07 Tarpeda Žodzina-Kukėsi 0-0 [in Tirane]
Qualifying Phase 2
16.07 Kukėsi-Mladost Podgorica (Mne) 0-1 [in Tirane]
23.07 Mladost Podgorica-Kukėsi 2-4 (Moreira 13’ 0-1, Pejić 19’ 0-2, Flores 32’ 0-3, Pejić 72’ 1-4)
Qualifying Phase 3
30.07 Kukės-Legia Warszawa (Pol) 1-2 (Moreira 1-1; match was suspended at 51’: 0-3 by UEFA decision) [in Tirane]
06.08 Legia Warszawa-Kukės 1-0
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
02.07 Laēi-İnter Bakı (Aze) 1-1 (Meto 20’)
09.07 İnter Bakı-Laēi 0-0
-------
Qualifying Phase 1
02.07 Strųmsgodset Drammen (Nor)-Partizani Tiranė 3-1 (Fazliu 68’ 2-1)
09.07 Partizani Tiranė-Strųmsgodset Drammen 0-1
-------

Group Stage (Group H)
17.09 Skėnderbeu Korēė-Beşiktaş İstanbul (Tur) 0-1 [in Elbasan]
01.10 Lokomotiv Moskva (Rus)-Skėnderbeu Korēė 2-0
22.10 Sporting Lisboa-Skėnderbeu Korēė 5-1 (Jashanica 89’ 5-1)
05.11 Skėnderbeu Korēė-Sporting Lisboa 3-0 (Lilaj 15’, 19’, Nimaga 55’) [in Elbasan]
26.11 Beşiktaş İstanbul-Skėnderbeu Korēė 2-0
10.12 Skėnderbeu Korēė-Lokomotiv Moskva 0-3 [in Elbasan]
Stand.: Lokomotiv Moska 11 p., Sporting Lisboa 10 p., Beşiktaş İstanbul 9 p, Skėnderbeu Korēė 3 p.

Index

© Giovanni Armillotta, 1999