GIOVANNI ARMILLOTTA ON LINE PËR SHQIPTARËT

Two legendary International Tournaments of Partizani Tiranë:
Leipzig (1958) and Hanoi (1963)
(with the precious collaboration of Albanian Florent Hoxha and Lithuanian Steponas Misiunas)

Uploaded: May 9th, 2004

Third Unofficial Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs – 1954
First Spartakiada/First Official Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs – 1958
Third Official Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs – 1963

CDNA SOFIJA-PARTIZANI TIRANË 1-0
Photo of final and all results of Leipzig Tournament 1958
(First Spartakiada/First Official Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs)
(K1 - see Bibliography)


Leipzig (former German Democratic Republic), September 28th, 1958: CDNA Sofija-Partizani Tiranë 1-0; attendance 100.000; Refik Resmja in action (no. 10: proclaimed best player of "Spartakiada"). Final of Leipzig Army "Spartakiada" (Champion Clubs Cup of Communist States): Partizani in second place.

For the following not Albanian results thanks a lot to my Lithuanian friend, Mr. STEPONAS MISIUNAS
Group 1 in Magdeburg
: Partizani Tiranë-The Cong Hanoi 5-1 (10' Resmja, 14' Merja, 16' Kraja, 20' Resmja, 80' Jashari), CCA Bucharest-The Cong H. 8-0; Partizani T.-CCA B. 1-0 (70' Ndini); class: Partizani T. 4, CCA B. 2, The Cong H. 0
Group 2: CDNA Sofia-Korean Army Pyeongyang 5-0, CDNA S.-Ba Yi (1st August) Beijing 3-3; Korean Army P.-Ba Yi B. 2-0; class.: CDNA S. 3, Korean Army P. 2, Ba Yi (1st August) B. 1
Group 3: Honvéd Budapest-Legia Warsaw 4-1; CSKA Moskow-Legia W. 0-0; CSKA M.-Honvéd B. 2-1; class.: CSKA M. 3, Honvéd B. 2, Legia W. 1
Group 4: Vorwärts Berlin (East)-Dukla Prague 2-1; class.: Vorwärts B. 2, Dukla P. 0
Quarter finals
Vorwärts B.-Honvéd B. 3-0
CSKA M.-Korean Army P. 4-0
CDNA S.-CCA B. 4-0
Partizani T.-Dukla Praha 1-0
(aet: 113' Resmja; in Magdeburg)
Semifinals
Partizani T.-Vorwärts B. 2-1 (
35' Ndini, 79' Deda; in Berlin);
CDNA S.-CSKA M. 4-3
Final 3-4 place
Vorwärts B.-CSKA M. 2-1 (1-1)
Final 1-2 place

CDNA Sofia-Partizani T. 1-0 (0-0) (
in Leipzig)
The Partizani TiranŰ kickers: Tafil Baçi, Simon Deda, Besim Fagu, Fatbardh Deliallisi, Roza Haxhiu, Robert Jashari, Kolec Kraja, Sulejman Maliqati, Gani Merja, Mišo Ndini, Mišo Papadhopulli, Refik Resmja, Tomorr Shehu; trainers: Rexhep Spahiu, Sllave LLambi

December 1963: Rinas Airport of Tiranë, the return from Viêt Nam
of Partizani, runners-up also to Hanoi Tournament
(Third Official Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs)
(K1 - see Bibliography)


Papadhopulli, Bytyçi, Maliqati and Frashëri with silver medal of Hanoi Spartakiada 1963

In December 1963 Partizani Tiranë gained final against CSKA Moskva in Hanoi (Viêt Nam) Army "Spartakiada". Group 1: Partizani T.-CDNA S. 2-1 (Bukoviku, Shehu), Partizani T.-Honvéd B. 4-0 (Pano, Jashari, Jashari, Jashari), Honvéd B.-CDNA S. 2-0; class: Partizani T. 4, Honvéd B. 2, CDNA S. 0
Group 2: class: 1st Vorwärts B., 2nd: Steaua Bucharest; 3rd: Ba Yi (1st August) B. (results not known)
Group 3: Dukla P.-Legia W. 2-1; class.: Dukla P. 2, Legia W. 0
Group 4: XI CSKA M./SKA Rostov na Donu-Korean Army P. 2-0, XI CSKA/SKA-The Cong H. 3-0, Korean Army P.-The Cong H. ?-?; class: CSKA/SKA 4, 2nd Korean Army P. ?, 3rd The Cong H. ?
Group 9-11 place: CDNA S.-Ba Yi B. 2-0, CDNA S.-The Cong H. 3-2, Ba Yi B. beat The Cong H. ?-?; class.: 9th CDNA S. 4, 10th Ba Yi B. ?, 11th The Cong H. ?
Quarter final
Partizani T.-Vorwärts B. 3-1
(Pano, Pano, Pano) Vorwärts B. 7th in final place
Dukla P.-Korean Army P. 7-0
Korean Army P. 8th in final place
Honvéd beat Steaua B.
Steaua B. 5th in final place
XI CSKA/SKA-Legia W. 2-0:
Legia W. 6th in final place
Semifinal
Partizani T.-Honvéd B. 1-0
(Bukoviku)
XI CSKA/SKA-Dukla P. 2-1
Final 3-4 place
Dukla P.-Honvéd B. 3-0
Final 1-2 place
XI CSKA/SKA-Partizani T. 2-0 (
aet)
The Partizani TiranŰ kickers: Foto Andoni, Pavllo Bukoviku, Luigji Bytyši, Fatbardh Deliallisi, Iljaz Dingu, Fatmir FrashŰri, Mikel Janku, Robert Jashari, Sulejman Maliqati, Osman Mema, Mišo Ndini, Panajot Pano, Mišo Papadhopulli, Refik Resmja, Tomorr Shehu, Lin Shllaku, Andon Zaho; trainers: Loro Boriši, Rexhep Spahiu

Winners list of Unofficial Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs
1950 Honvéd B. (in German Democratic Republic)
1951 Honvéd B.
(in Hungary and Czechoslovakia)
1954 Honvéd B.
(in Bulgaria)

Winners list of Official Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs organized by the Sport Committee of Friendly Armies in Moscow: Sportivnyj Komitet Druzhestvennych Armij
1958 CDNA Sofia
(in German Democratic Republic) (*)
1962 Honvéd Budapest
(in Czechoslovakia)
1963 XI CSKA/SKA
(in Hanoi)
1975 CSKA M.
(in Somalia)

(*): this was also the first Spartakiada, the second was played in Kiev in 1969, but without the Football Tournament

Third Unofficial Championship of Communist Countries Army Clubs ľ 1954 (in Bulgaria)
Partizani T.-1st August Beijing (Chi) 3-1
ATK Prague (Cze)-Partizani T. 3-2
Honvéd Budapest (Hun)-Partizani T. 5-0
CDNA Sofia (Bul)-Partizani T. 3-1

Class.: 1st Honvéd B., 2nd CDNA S.

Index

© Giovanni Armillotta, 1999