GIOVANNI ARMILLOTTA ON LINE PËR SHQIPTARËT

ALBANIAN BASKET IN INTERNATIONAL FIELD

The new book of Giovanni Armillotta: Almanaku i kategorisė sė dytė (1930/2008-09) dhe i futbollit shqiptar — Almanacco della Serie B (1930/2008-09) e del calcio albanese — Yearbook of Football Second National Level (1930/2008-09) and of Albanian Soccer

Armillotta discovers other five unknown Albanian medals
The 1993 bronzes of Chess Junior Men National Team
Interviewed by Olti Buzi (April 4th, 2009)

Uploaded: January 29h, 2013

National Representatives (Men)
National Representatives (Women)
European Cups (Men)
European Cups (Women)
Friendly International ClubsTournaments
National Championship, Cup, Supercup and Spartakiada (Men and Women)

Storia della Pallacanestro femminile - Parte III: Edra Alibegaj
(AlbaniaNews.it, 23 maggio 2010)

Storia della Pallacanestro femminile - Parte II: dal 1995 ad oggi
(AlbaniaNews.it, 8 novembre 2009)

Storia della Pallacanestro femminile - Parte I: dal 1919 al 1991
(AlbaniaNews.it, 28 settembre 2009)

Lo sconosciuto primato di Klaudjo Ndoja fra le oscure manovre maltesi
L'oro della Nazionale juniores di pallacanestro nel 2003
(AlbaniaNews.it, 14 maggio 2009)

Xhorxhi Vasili: basketboll dhe volejboll
(“Bota Shqiptare”, Roma, VIII, N. 147, 9-22 Mars 2006, f. 17)

Nel 1968 l’Oransoda Cantł fu costretta al pareggio a Tirana
(“La Gazzetta dello Sport”, Milano, 28 novembre 1984)

Xhorxhi Vasili - Gavrosh Kavaja - Spiro Kuvarati
Me basketbollin nëpër vite. Libri i parë: 1919-1965
Historia e basketbollit shqiptar të meshkujve
Milosao, Sarandë, Shtator 2003
Xhorxhi Vasili - Gavrosh Kavaja - Spiro Kuvarati
Me basketbollin nëpër vite. Libri i dytë: 1966-1982.
Historia e basketbollit shqiptar të meshkujve
Milosao, Sarandë, Shtator 2005

Xhorxhi Vasili - Gavrosh Kavaja - Spiro Kuvarati
Me basketbollin nëpër vite. Libri i tretë: 1983-2007.
Historia e basketbollit shqiptar të meshkujve
Milosao, Sarandë, Shtator 2007

All the data taken from above-mentioned books they are credited with a [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

 

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES (Men)

In background photo: Agim Fagu, FIBA Banner Badge 1968

1946

Balkan Championship of Bucharest (Romania) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
21.09 Yugoslavia-Albania 71-11
22.09 Romania-Albania 82-12
23.09 Bulgaria-Albania 52-14
Albania: 4th

1947

V European Championship of Prague (Czechoslovakia)
Group D

27.04 Italy-Albania 60-15 (22-11)
28.04 Belgium-Albania 114-11 (65-7)
29.04 Egypt-Albania 104-19 (49-12)
Group 9th-14 place
30.04 Romania-Albania 52-17 (35-11)
02.05 Austria-Albania 44-27 (18-10)
Final 13th-14th place

03.05 Yugoslavia-Albania 90-13 (50-3)
Albania: 14th

Balkan and Central Europe Championship of Tiranë (Albania)
27.05 Albania-Bulgaria 24-62
28.05 Albania-Yugoslavia 21-106
30.05 Albania-Romania 32-95
31.05 Albania-Hungary 23-94
01.06 Albania-Free Territory of Trieste 25-36
Albania: 5th (Free Territory of Trieste played out of Tournament)

1948

Balkan and Central Europe Championship of Sofia (Bulgaria) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
23.07 Czechoslovakia-Albania 139-5 (60-2)
24.07 Free Territory of Trieste-Albania 42-20 (26-7)
25.07 Hungary-Albania 135-18 (70-2)
26.07 Poland-Albania 67-16
27.07 Yugoslavia-Albania 112-15
28.07 Bulgaria-Albania 136-28
29.07 Romania-Albania 118-20
Albania: 7th (Free Territory of Trieste played out of Tournament)

1957

X European Championship of Sofia (Bulgaria)
Group A
20.06
Yugoslavia-Albania 89-57 (38-30)
21.06 Czechoslovakia-Albania 71-37 (34-17)
22.06 Scotland-Albania 65-42 (30-18)
Group 9th-16th place
23.06
Scotland-Albania 69-56 (29-20)
24.06 Federal Republic of Germany-Albania 72-43 (34-21)
26.06 Finland-Albania 91-42 (48-16)
27.06 Italy-Albania 82-42 (40-17)
28.06 Turkey-Albania 97-64 (34-28)
29.06 Austria-Albania 58-45 (29-22)
30.06 Belgium-Albania 90-48 (44-21)
Albania: 16th

Friendly in German Democratic Republic
20.07 German DR-Albania 88-66

1958

Friendlies in Albania
15.06 Albania-German DR 66-82 (30-49)
18.06 Albania-German DR 61-73

1959

Balkan Championship of Bucharest (Romania) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
12.08 Yugoslavia-Albania 88-31
13.08 Romania-Albania 98-23
15.08 Bulgaria-Albania 84-48
16.08 Romania Youth-Albania 71-31
Albania: 5th

1960

Cup of Friendship of Bucharest (Romania, Youth Tournament) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
31.01 Romania-Albania 61-40 (41-12)
01.02 Bulgaria-Albania 73-28 (36-15)
02.02 Romania University-Albania 77-53 (47-23)
Albania: 4th

Balkan Championship of Sofia (Bulgaria) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
15.06 Bulgaria-Albania 2-0 (forfait)
16.06 Romania-Albania 90-27
17.06 Turkey-Albania 60-49 (23-28)
18.06 Bulgaria Youth-Albania 64-49 (42-24)
19.06 Yugoslavia-Albania 74-60
Albania: 6th

1962

Friendlies in Helsinki (Finland)
01.08 Albania-Italy 58-21 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
02.08 Albania-Senegal 48-21 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

World Festival of Youth and Students of Helsinki (Finland) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
Group A (in Group B: Algeria, France, Italy and Lebanon)
03.08 Albania-Cuba 50-48 (25-24)
03.08 Albania-Mali 75-60
04.08 Albania-Senegal 66-47
Final
05.08 Albania-Lebanon 87-58 (35-26)
Albania: WINNERS: Zyhdi Çoba, Agim Lahi, Kosta Papa, Muhamet Përmeti, Ferdinant Qiriqi, Renato Radoja, Vaso Shaka, Bujar Shehu; tr.: Feti Borova

1963

Championship of Socialist States of Beijing (China) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
Group 1
25.08
DPR of Korea-Albania 84-83 (37-40)
27.08 USSR-Albania 99-50
Group 7th-10th place
29.08
DR of Vietnam-Albania 70-69
30.08 Hungary-Albania 86-65 (39-27)
01.09 Albania-Mongolia 106-59 (40-22)
Albania: 9th

I Games of the New Emerging Forces of Jakarta (Indonesia)
The Games of the New Emerging Forces or GANEFO games were founded as Indonesia's response to the International Olympic Committee for sanctions imposed on Indonesia after a very political Asian Games in 1962. In November of 1963, 3,000 athletes from 48 nations participated in the first GANEFO

Group A

16.11 DPR of Korea-Albania 78-56 (36-28)
17.11 Albania-Guinea 70-52 (34-27)
17.11 Philippines-Albania 87-79
19.11 Indonesia-Albania 104-89
Final group 5th-8th place
20.11 Albania-Cambodia 82-81 (38-43)
21.11 Albania-Philippines 87-81 (40-38)
22.11 Albania beat Algeria
Final classification: 1st PR of China, 2nd Indonesia, 3rd DPR of Korea, 4th Brasil, 5th Albania, 6th Cambodia, 7th Algeria, 8th The Philippines, 9th Guinea, 10th Laos
Albania referee: Pjerin Muzhani

1965

VII Balkan Championship of Tiranë (Albania) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
15.12 Albania-Albania Youth 76-48 (38-26)
16.12 Albania-Turkey 78-87 (37-56)
16.12 Albania Youth-Romania 56-77 (27-33)
17.12 Albania Youth-Turkey 57-86 (26-39)
17.12 Albania-Yugoslavia 60-64 (34-31)
18.12 Albania Youth-Yugoslavia 49-79 (23-30)
18.12 Albania-Bulgaria 68-94 (30-46)
19.12 Albania Youth-Bulgaria 57-71 (29-40)
19.12 Albania-Romania 65-70 (32-33)
Albania: 5th (Albania Youth played out of tiurnament); Scorers: 1st Vaso Shaka (Albania) 101 points; Renato Radoja proclaimed the best basketplayer of the Balkans
Referees: Kruno Bremen (Yug), Alberto Mariani (Ita), Aleksander Christov (Bul), Afif Kayali (Tur), Juan Petruciu (Rom), Naim Pilku (Alb), Jorgji Shundi (Alb), Silvester Szeci (Hun)

1969

XVI European Championship of Naples (Italy)
Preliminary round (Budapest, Hungary)
21.05 France-Albania 71-59
22.05 Poland-Albania 91-57
24.05 Hungary-Albania 61-54
25.05 Turkey-Albania 81-56 (39-32)
Albania: 5th;
Scorers: 3rd Agim Fagu 64 points, 4th Vaso Shaka 63 p.

1970

XVIII Universiade – World University Games of Turin (Italy, August-September)
Group A
26.08 Yugoslavia-Albania 74-72 (33-33; Yugoslavia was World Champion)
27.08 Israel-Albania 2-0 (withdrew for political reason)
28.08 Romania-Albania 76-60 (37-35)
Semifinal for 24th-28th place groups
30.08 Albania-Luxembourg 84-67 (48-27; both qualified)
Group 24th-27th place
31.08 Albania-Sudan 116-74 (52-40)
01.09 Albania-Luxembourg 90-60
02.09 Albania-Senegal 83-71
Albania: 24th

1971

XVII European Championship of Essen (FR of Germany)
Preliminary round (Cagliari, Italy)
29.05 Italy-Albania 74-59 (43-33)
30.05 Albania-England 92-63 (37-32)
31.05 Bulgaria-Albania 102-74 (48-39)
01.06 Belgium-Albania 76-65 (39-40)
Albania: 4th; Scorers: 1st Agim Fagu 91 points, 4th Vaso Shaka 63, 7th Viktor Papavangjeli 38, 8th Bujar Shehu 37

1972

XX Olympic Games of Munich (FR of Germany) – XVIII European Championship of Barcelona (Spain, 1973)
Preliminary round, Group D (Haarlem, Netherlands)
03.05 Belgium-Albania 83-82 (45-42)
04.05 Czechoslovakia-Albania 88-69 (53-39)
05.05 Netherlands-Albania 84-81 (41-42)
Albania: 4th; Scorers: 1st Agim Fagu 67 points, 5th Viktor Papavangjeli 44 p., 8th Vaso Shaka 34 p.

Friendlies in People’s Republic of China

25.09 PR of China-Albania 74-74 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
27.09 Repr. of Beijing-Albania 65-73
[Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
30.09 PR of China-Albania 67-67
??.10 Repr. of Shangai-Albania 65-75
??.10 Shanxi Province-Albania 64-84
??.10 Tianjin (Tientsin) Municipality-Albania 59-67
??.10 Albania beat Repr. of Jinan [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
??.10 Albania beat Jiangsu Province [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
??.10 Albania beat Nei Mongol Province (Inner Mongolia) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

1973

Friendlies in Albania

29.03 Albania-PR of China 74-70
31.03 Albania Youth-PR of China 61-87 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

20.07 Albania Youth-Romania “Under 25” 66-61 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]
24.07 Albania “Under 25”-Romania “Under 25” 82-80 [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

26.10 Albania-Algeria 104-49 (46-23)

1974

Friendlies in People’s Republic of China (June-July) [Thanks to Xhorxhi Vasili]

1st August (Army Club)-Albania 69-71
Jiangsu Province-Albania 73-63

Repr. of Shangai-Albania 71-69
Liaoning Province-Albania 69-76
RP of China-Albania 67-70

1975

XIX European Championship of Belgrade (Yugoslavia)
Preliminary round (Wolfenbüttel, FR of Germany)
12.05 Greece-Albania 84-57 (40-34)
13.05 Poland-Albania 98-88 (54-40)
14.05 Albania-Luxembourg 95-71
15.05 Albania-Iceland 112-77
16.05 Albania-Sweden 82-71
Albania: 3rd; Scorers: 1st Agim Fagu 146 points; Albania won Fair Play Cup

1976

Friendlies in Albania

24.11 Albania-PR of China 77-67 (in Korçë)
02.12
Albania-PR of China 85-75 (in Tiranë)

1977

Friendlies in Greece

19.06 Greece-Albania 92-74 (40-43; in Larisa)
21.06 Greece-Albania 84-77 (43-34; in Athens)
23.06 Greece-Albania 90-78 (in Patras)

Friendlies in the PR of China (July)

1st August (Army Club)-Albania 84-77 (in Beijing)
PR of China Youth-Albania 64-77
(in Beijing)
PR of China-Albania 79-97
(in Changchun)
Youth Repr. of Jilin Province-Albania 69-121
(in Changchun)
Army Repr. of Jilin/Liaoning/Heilongjiang Provinces-Albania 78-49 (in Tianjin/Tientsin)
Repr. of Shenyang-Albania 75-107
(in Shenyang)
Youth Repr. of Shenyang-Albania 83-133
(in Shenyang)
PR of China-Albania 81-69
(in Beijing)

Friendlies in the DPR of Korea (July-August)

24.07 8 February (Army Club)-Albania 86-95 (in Pyeongyang)
Security Forces
(Interior Ministry Club)-Albania 92-102 (in Weonsan)
Repr. of Pyeongyang-Albania 90-89
(in Nampo)
DPR of Korea-Albania 98-81
(in Gaeseong)

1978

Friendlies in Albania
07.06 Albania-Greece 88-96 (in Tiranë)
09.06 Albania-Greece 83-87 (47-43; in Shkodër)
11.06 Albania-Greece 93-85 (in Tiranë)

1980

Friendlies in Kosova
23.06 Vëllaznimi Gjakovë-Albania Youth 79-96 (38-48)
25.06 Mladost Gjilan-Albania Youth 65-75 (30-39)
27.06 Universiteti Prishtinë-Albania Youth 114-70

1984

X World Championship of Madrid (Spain, 1986)
Preliminary round (home-away)
21.11. FR of Germany-Albania 89-80 (47-39; in Paderborn)
28.11 Albania-Italy 57-78 (32-35; in Durrës)

1985

X World Championship of Madrid (Spain, 1986)
Preliminary round (home-away)
14.02 Turkey-Albania 70-60 (32-26; in Istanbul)
21.11 Albania-FR of Germany 64-74 (in Tiranë)
28.11 Italy-Albania 107-58 (in Catanzaro)

1986

X World Championship of Madrid (Spain, 1986)
Preliminary round (home-away)
13.02 Albania-Turkey 98-99 (in Tiranë)
Albania: 4th

Youth Balkan Championship of Izmir (Turkey)
06.08 Yugoslavia-Albania 79-61 (38-27)
07.08 Albania-Romania 75-66
08.08 Turkey-Albania 82-71
10.08 Greece-Albania 94-64
Albania: 4th

1987

Friendly in Albania
09.12 Tiranë Albania-Algeria 109-79 (49-34)

1988

Youth Balkan Championship of Focsani (Romania)
05.08 Romania-Albania 96-74
06.08 Greece-Albania 77-64
07.08 Turkey-Albania 88-62
Albania: 4th

1989

XXVIII European Championship of Rome (Italy, 1991)
Preliminary round (Osnabrück, FR of Germany)
12.05 Albania-Scotland 101-82 (49-34)
13.05 Poland-Albania 103-85 (54-46)
14.05 FR of Germany-Albania 103-73 (57-22)
15.05 Turkey-Albania 106-88 (54-55)
Albania: 4th
Scorers: 1st Gazmend Çaçi 91, 3th F. Cuka

Youth Balkan Championship of Bor (Yugoslavia)
01.08 Turkey-Albania 107-55
02.08 Yugoslavia-Albania 121-43
03.08 Romania-Albania 67-47
04.08
Greece-Albania 112-59
05.08 Bulgaria-Albania 67-66
Albania: 6th

1990

XXX Balkan Championship of Skopje (Yugoslavia)
21.11 Albania-Greece 91-85 (52-47)
22.11 Bulgaria-Albania 84-72
23.11 Yugoslavia-Albania 108-91
24.11 Turkey-Albania 80-64
25.11 Romania-Albania 104-94
Albania: 6th; Scorers: 3rd Gazmend Çaçi

1991

XI Mediterranean Games of Athens (Greece)
Group A
06.07 Egypt-Albania 108-76
08.07 Turkey-Albania 106-72
09.07 Spain-Albania 106-73
Quarter-final
10.07 Italy-Albania 104-70
Final 7th-8th place
11.07 Egypt-Albania 113-94
Albania: 8th

1992

XXV Olympic Games of Barcelona (Spain) – XXVIII European Championship of Munich (Germany, 1993)
Preliminary round, Group B (Granada, Spain)
20.06 France-Albania 108-67 (54-36)
21.06 Latvia-Albania 94-78 (44-40)
22.06 Italy-Albania 87-73 (37-31)
23.06 Albania-Switzerland 85-84 (44-35)
24.06 Poland-Albania 93-61 (42-23)
25.06 Israel-Albania 116-64 (61-30)
Albania: 6th

XXIX Youth Balkan Championship of Bursa (Turkey)
03.07 Turkey-Albania 142-80
04.07 Greece-Albania 110-58
05.07 Romania-Albania 63-46
Albania: 4th

1993

XXIX European Championship of Athens (Greece, 1995)
Qualifying Round: Group B, in Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
21.06.93 England-Albania 96-77 (50-30)
22.06.93 Hungary-Albania 110-53 (49-22)
24.06.93 Romania-Albania 104-87 (58-38)
25.06.93 Finland-Albania 89-81 (61-35)
26.06.93 Bulgaria-Albania 99-72 (54-40)
27.06.93 Albania-Luxembourg 93-80 (46-41)
Albania: 6th

1995

XXX European Championship of Barcelona (Spain, 1997)
Qualifying Round, Group B, in Kavadarci, FYR of Macedonia
24.05.95 FYR Macedonia-Albania 100-74 (52-33)
25.05.95 Albania-Norway 81-77 (52-46)
26.05.95 Belarus-Albania 108-73 (42-43)
27.05.95 Ireland-Albania 87-70 (37-35)
28.05.95 Netherlands-Albania 102-77 (54-38)
Albania: 5th

III European Championship Under 20 of Istanbul (Turkey, 1996)
Qualifying Round: Group D, in Jambol, Bulgaria
24.07.95 Yugoslavia-Albania 135-52 (82-23)
25.07.95 Hungary-Albania 109-75 (58-28)
26.07.95 Russia-Albania 102-42 (46-21)
27.07.95 Poland-Albania 107-41 (50-23)
28.07.95 Bulgaria-Albania 106-61 (47-30)
30.07.95 Czech Republic-Albania 100-74 (50-31)
Albania: 7th

1996

XXXI European Championship of Paris (France, 1999)
Preliminary Round, in Reykjavík, Iceland [for venue thanks a lot to Gert Schwaner, Denmark]
22.05.96 Denmark-Albania 99-65 (49-25)
23.05.96 Ireland-Albania 96-77 (45-40)
24.05.96 Luxembourg-Albania 74-71 (46-40)
25.05.96 Albania-Iceland 85-71 (44-33)
26.05.96 Cyprus-Albania 72-63 (50-30)
Albania: 6th

1997

XIII Mediterranean Games of Bari
Group A
09.06 Yugoslavia-Albania 85-63 (53-25)
10.06 Greece-Albania 97-75 (47-43)
11.06 Bosnia/Herzegovina-Albania 81-76 (39-42)
12.06 Turkey-Albania 85-61 (39-29)
Albania: 5th in group
After the matches of two Groups, the four best scorers were: 1st Šepanovic (Yug) 88, 2nd Soulis (Gre) 67, 3rd Dritan Mema (Alb) 60 p., 4th Adrian Selmani (Alb) 56 p.

1999

II European Promotion Cup Junior of Steinsel (Luxembourg)
Group B
21.07.99 Iceland-Albania 106-51 (43-33)
22.07.99 Albania-Gibraltar 79-47 (40-21)
23.07.99 Ireland-Albania 89-60 (45-34)
Albania: 3rd
Semifinal 5th-8th place
24.07.99 Malta-Albania 78-67 (29-43)
Final 7th-8th place
25.07.99 Albania-Gibraltar 72-65 (32-24)
Albania: 7th
Scorers: 1st Frank Mangen (Lux) 104, 2nd Erkand Karaj (Alb) 98

2001

III European Promotion Cup Junior of Valletta (Malta)
Group B
12.07.01 Albania-Gibraltar 100-30 (36-1, 19-4, 28-8, 17-17)
13.07.01 Scotland-Albania 84-61 (27-22, 14-9, 22-10, 21-20)
Albania: 2nd
Semifinal
14.07.01 Cyprus-Albania 80-48 (20-7, 24-13, 14-12, 22-16)
Final 3rd-4th place
15.07.01 Luxembourg-Albania 74-69 (23-19, 24-19, 12-21, 15-10)
Albania: 4th

2002

VIII European Promotion Cup of Ta’ Qali (Malta)
Group A
11.06.02 Scotland-Albania 92-80 (23-21, 27-22, 19-18, 23-19)
12.06.02 Albania-Malta 87-60 (23-13, 23-19, 19-15, 22-13)
13.06.02 Albania-San Marino 78-77 (20-17, 17-16, 16-23, 25-21)
Albania: 3rd (same points of Scotland and San Marino)
Semifinal 5th-8th place
14.06.02 Albania-Gibraltar 94-73 (18-15, 22-22, 31-19, 23-17)
Final 5th-6th place
15.06.02 Moldova-Albania 95-93 (25-33, 26-19, 12-26, 32-15)
Albania: 6th
Scorers: 1st Raśl Garcķa Fernįndez (Gib) 117, 2nd Adrian Selmani (Alb) 105

2003

IV European Promotion Cup Under 18 of Ta’ Qali (Malta, August)
Final group
Albania-Scotland 90-62
(23-11, 24-14, 20-24, 23-13)
Albania-Gibraltar 120-34 (31-7, 29-13, 35-8, 25-6)
Albania-Andorra 98-86 (21-16, 19-29, 26-24, 32-17)
Albania-Malta 81-61 (25-13, 17-16, 17-14, 22-18)
Albania: WINNERS
Scorers: 1st Klaudjo Ndoja (Alb) 85, 2nd Roderick Vella (Mal) 82, 3rd Franko Bushati(Alb) 74

2004

IX European Promotion Cup of Andorra la Vella
Group B
08.06.04 Luxembourg-Albania 77-71 (12-28, 22-13, 11-20, 32-10)
09.06.04 Albania-Malta 86-76 (26-22, 14-30, 23-8, 23-16)
10.06.04 Scotland-Albania 81-72 (22-19, 25-22, 16-8, 18-23)
11.06.04 Albania-Wales 90-66 (27-23, 25-15, 26-10, 12-18)
Albania: 3rd
Final 5th-6th place
12.06.04 Albania-San Marino 84-70 (21-22, 17-21, 25-14, 21-13)
Albania: 5th
Scorers: 1st Martin Rajniak (Lux) 116, 2nd Peter Rajniak (Lux) 98, 3rd Afrim Bilali (Alb) 91 and Kieron Achara (Sco) 91

XVIII European Championship Under 16 (Division B)
Group B, in Veliko Târnovo, Bulgaria

06.08.04 Ukraine-Albania 126-46 (37-12, 32-12, 23-15, 34-7)
07.08.04 Estonia-Albania 105-62 (26-17, 31-18, 32-8, 16-19)
08.08.04 Portugal-Albania 95-30 (22-4, 29-12, 24-8, 20-6)
10.08.04 Romania-Albania 91-44 (26-7, 18-6, 24-13, 23-18)
12.08.04 Bulgaria-Albania 126-31 (29-9, 36-6, 35-7, 26-9)
13.08.04 Cyprus-Albania 88-40 (24-8, 25-10, 23-10, 16-12)
14.08.04 Belarus-Albania 97-63 (20-8, 29-14, 14-26, 34-15)
15.08.04 Bosnia/Herzegovina-Albania 82-36 (21-10, 15-5, 23-6, 23-15)
Albania: 9th

XXXIV European Championship 2005 (Division B)
Group C - home/away matches
11.09.04 Albania-Belarus 72-84 (16-10, 4-25, 28-23, 24-26) (in Tiranė)
15.09.04 Austria-Albania 83-66 (17-17, 22-14, 26-12, 18-23) (in Gmunden)
18.09.04 Albania-Cyprus 67-76 (18-21, 19-14, 11-24, 19-17) (in Tiranė)

2005

VIII European Championship Under 20 (Division B)
Group B, in Varna, Bulgaria
08.07 Hungary-Albania 106-58 (24-14, 26-14, 32-12, 24-18)
09.07 Sweden-Albania 83-65 (32-21, 23-7, 21-8, 7-19)
10.07 Belgium-Albania 114-60 (35-15, 24-11, 23-21, 32-13)
12.07 Portugal-Albania 82-57 (14-19, 27-18, 24-9, 17-11)
13.07 Bulgaria-Albania 110-71 (23-23, 22-16, 36-21, 29-11)
Semifinal 9th-12th place
15.07 Ireland-Albania 104-83 (24-24, 21-16, 29-23, 30-20)
Final 11th-12th place
16.07 Albania-Iceland 95-92 (28-22, 22-23, 18-26, 27-21)
Albania: 11th

XXXIV European Championship 2005 (Division B)
Group C - home/away matches

03.09 Belarus-Albania 110-58 (34-12, 25-16, 19-20, 32-10) (in Gomel)
07.09 Albania-Austria 82-90 (23-19, 17-22, 18-27, 24-22) (in Tiranė)
10.09 Cyprus-Albania 96-75 (28-21, 22-22, 26-16, 20-16) (in Nicosia)
Albania: 4th

2006

X European Promotion Cup of Durrės
Group B
29.05 Albania-San Marino 84-76 (27-22, 22-24, 22-15, 13-15)
30.05 Albania-Wales 91-73 (23-18, 32-24, 20-16, 16-15)
31.05 Albania-Azerbaijan 87-59 (19-12, 22-14, 29-12, 17-21)
Albania: 1st
Semifinal 1st-4th place
02.06 Albania-Andorra 111-101 (33-23, 18-26, 36-18, 24-34)
Final 1st-2nd place
03.06 Azerbaijan-Albania 66-57 (13-12, 15-9, 16-15, 22-21)
Albania: SILVER MEDAL
Gerti Shima: best player of tournament

XXXV European Championship 2007 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
06.09 Albania-Belarus 73-78 (22-17, 20-22, 26-15, 10-19) (in Durrės)
09.09 Slovakia-Albania 101-88 (26-26, 27-17, 24-23, 24-22) (in Spisska Nova Ves)
13.09 Albania-Great Britain 69-72 (11-16, 21-17, 17-13, 13-16, 7-10) (in Durrės)
16.09 Netherlands-Albania 94-55 (26-6, 27-24, 15-8, 26-17) (in Nijmegen)

2007

“Under 17” Balkan Championships (Podgorica, Montenegro, August)
Group A
Montenegro-Albania 142-40
Bulgaria-Albania 118-55
Romania-Albania 93-47

Albania: 4th

XXXV European Championship 2007 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
25.08 Belarus-Albania 87-45 (19-7, 22-17, 22-10, 24-11) (in Minsk)
29.08 Albania-Slovakia 63-93 (18-27, 12-18, 15-24, 18-24) (in Vlorė)
01.09 Great Britain-Albania 110-78 (29-16, 31-24, 25-18, 25-20) (in Edinburgh)
05.09 Albania-Netherlands 63-96 (16-23, 14-21, 18-32, 15-17) (in Vlorė)
Albania: 4th

2008

Friendly match
21.02 Kosova-Albania 67-71

XXXVI European Championship 2009 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
06.09 Switzerland-Albania 91-79 (27-22, 17-26, 27-12, 20-19) (in Cadempino, Lugano)
13.09 Albania-Cyprus 69-63 (18-14, 14-14, 22-18, 15-17) (in Tiranė)
17.09 Belarus-Albania 92-46 (21-9, 27-11, 23-14, 21-12) (in Mogilev)
20.09 Albania-Romania 66-80 (21-25, 14-18, 13-21, 18-16) (in Tiranė)

2009

Torneo di Porto San Giorgio (Italy)
11.06 Albania-Selezione Universitaria LNP  77-76
12.06 New Balance All Star-Albania 81-58 
13.06 Italy-Albania 73-68 (17-16, 16-12, 23-22, 17-18)
Albania: 3rd

XVI Mediterranean Games of Pescara (Italy)
Group B
28.06 Italy-Albania 106-69 (32-14, 32-15, 23-22, 19-18) (in Teramo)
29.06 Turkey-Albania 96-68 (24-13, 27-21, 22-17, 23-17) (in Teramo)
30.06 Montenegro-Albania 92-73 (25-22, 23-15, 17-18, 27-18) (in Teramo)
Quarter-final
01.07 Croatia-Albania 94-70 (23-27, 23-12, 20-13, 28-18) (in Teramo)
Semifinal 5th-8th place
02-07 Albania-Serbia 83-69 (23-19, 15-19, 21-18, 24-13) (in Teramo)
Final 5th-6th place
03.07 Morocco-Albania 108-67 (26-21, 26-19, 20-10, 36-17) (in Teramo)
Albania: 6th

XXXVI European Championship 2009 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
15.08 Albania-Switzerland 76-73 (15-12, 15-24, 25-18, 21-19) (in Korēė)
22.08 Cyprus-Albania 91-56 (20-11, 21-13, 25-17, 25-15) (in Nicosia)
26.08 Albania-Belarus 75-76 (25-19, 15-12, 13-19, 22-26) (in Korēė)
29.08 Romania-Albania 100-69 (32-20, 26-15, 21-23, 21-11) (in Bucharest)
Albania:5th

2010

XXXVII European Championship 2011 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
08.08 Albania-Azerbaijan
11.08
Belarus-Albania
14.08
Albania-Romania
17.08 S
weden-Albania

2011

XXXVII European Championship 2011 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
06.08 Azerbaijan-Albania
09.08
Albania-Belarus
12.08
Romania-Albania
15.08
Albania-Sweden

 

NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES (Women)

1972

XIII Women European Championship of Varna and Burgas (Bulgaria)
Preliminary round (Halle, German DR)
12.05 Denmark-Albania 56-54
13.05 German Democratic Republic-Albania 75-26
14.05 Albania-Switzerland 64-48
15.05 Hungary-Albania 74-30
Albania: 4th

Friendlies in People’s Republic of China (October-November)

PR China Youth-Albania 68-59
Shangai-Albania 65-64
Shanxi Province-Albania 53-77
Tianjin
(Tientsin) Municipality-Albania 73-78

1973

Friendly in Albania (April)
Albania-PR of China 74-89

1977

Friendlies in the PR of China (July)

1st August (Army Club)-Albania 76-45 (in Beijing)
PR of China Youth-Albania 83-56
(in Beijing)
PR of China-Albania 83-73
(in Changchun)
Youth Repr. of Jilin Province-Albania 84-80
(in Changchun)
Repr. of Heilongjiang Provinces-Albania 92-51 (in Tianjin/Tientsin)
Repr. of Shenyang beat Albania (in Shenyang)
Youth Repr. of Shenyang-Albania 60-65
(in Shenyang)
PR of China-Albania 87-40
(in Beijing)

Friendlies in the DPR of Korea (July-August)

24.07 8 February (Army Club)-Albania 95-56 (in Pyeongyang)
Security Forces
(Interior Ministry Club)-Albania 102-77 (in Weonsan)
Repr. of Pyeongyang-Albania 82-66
(in Nampo)
Repr. of Gaeseong-Albania 90-82
(in Gaeseong)

1986

Youth Balkan Championship of Focsani (Romania)
05.07 Albania-Bulgaria 68-61 (37-27)
06.07 Yugoslavia-Albania 70-42 (34-24)
07.07 Greece-Albania 61-53 (25-30)
08.07 Romania-Albania 71-39 (27-21)
Albania: 4th; Xhiliola Avdullaj (Alb) proclaimed the best rebounds-taker of Tournament

1987

X Mediterranean Games of Latakia (Syria)
Final group
16.09 Albania-Turkey 88-52 (33-28; in Aleppo)
17.09 Albania-Syria 90-46 (40-28; in Aleppo)
18.09 Albania-Lebanon 119-70 (57-31; in Aleppo)
Albania: WINNERS
Albania: Xhiljola Avdullaj, Edra Alibegaj (tournament best scorer), Miranda Cuka, Klodeta Dibra, Nora Goxhi, Lumturi Hoxha, Dita Laēai, Fiorentina Mitku, Pjereta Sadushi (Ēika); trainer: Bashkim Milo, Kujitim Kasmi

1988

Balkan Championship of Apatin (Yugoslavia)
22.12 Yugoslavia-Albania 115-60
23.12 Bulgaria-Albania 97-52
24.12 Albania-Greece 71-70 (40-31)
25.12 Romania-Albania 102-86
Albania: 4th
Scorers: 1st Nakic (Yug) 94, 2nd Edra Alibegaj (Alb) 93 p.

1989

XXIII European Championship of Tel Aviv (Israel, 1991)
Preliminary round (Steyr, Austria)
10.05 Albania-Austria 85-84 (43-40)
11.05 Albania-Portugal 98-91 (58-46)
12.05 Poland-Albania 102-78
13.05 Greece-Albania 88-73
14.05 Turkey-Albania 77-71
Albania: 4th
Scorers: 1st Barata (Por) 127, 2nd Edra Alibegaj (Alb) 126,  3rd Pjereta Sadushi (Alb)

XXIV Youth Balkan Championship of Kostur (Greece)
04.07 Greece-Albania 55-38
05.07 Bulgaria-Albania 84-48
06.07 Romania-Albania 79-45
07.07
Yugoslavia-Albania 82-44
Albania: 5th

1990

XXV Youth Balkan Championship of Jovampol (Bulgaria, July 6th-10)
Albania: 5th

XXIII Balkan Championship of Drama (Greece)
26.12 Greece-Albania 85-78 (45-41)
28.12 Romania-Albania 73-60 (32-39)
29.12 Yugoslavia-Albania 100-75
30.12 Bulgaria-Albania 80-51
Albania: 5th

1991

XXVI Youth Balkan Championship of Tiranë (Albania)
02.07 Albania-Bulgaria 93-84
04.07 Albania-Greece 68-65 (34-39)
05.07 Yugoslavia-Albania 84-41
06.07 Romania-Albania 81-76
Albania: BRONZE MEDAL
Albania: Gjini, Gjylkaj, Koka, Kote, Mekshi, Metuli, Pelinku, Semanjaku e Serani; trainer: Renato Radoja.

XI Mediterranean Games of Athens (Greece)
Final group
05.07 Greece-Albania 92-82
08.07 Spain-Albania 94-76 (43-34)
09.07 France-Albania 92-59 (37-33)
10.07 Italy-Albania 78-64
Albania: 5th; Scorers: 1st Lida Shehu (Alb) 100 p.

1995

XVII Youth European Championship of Zilina (Slovakia, 1996)
Qualifying Round: Group E, in Eskisehir, Turkey
19.04.95 Turkey-Albania 111-19 (61-6)
21.04.95 Moldova-Albania 81-43 (29-14)
22.04.95 Sweden-Albania 73-23 (38-12)
23.04.95 Slovenia-Albania 75-19 (37-11)
Albania: 5th

XXVI European Championship of Budapest (Hungary, 1997)
Qualifying Round, Group B, in Natanya, Israel
22.05.95 Greece-Albania 73-52 (53-23)
23.05.95 Bulgaria-Albania 75-58 (31-25)
24.05.95 Albania-Ireland 93-71 (47-36)
25.05.95 Albania-Switzerland 96-74 (44-34)
26.05.95 Israel-Albania 100-58 (64-34)
27.05.95 Belarus-Albania 102-78 (51-36)
28.05.95 Albania-Austria 89-72 (48-34)
Albania: 5th
Scorers: 1st Edra Alibegaj (Alb) 144 p.

1996

IV European Promotion Cup of Valletta (Malta)
Group B
26.06.96 Albania-Wales 95-36 (44-20)
27.06.96 Albania-Gibraltar 100-36 (46-19)
28.06.96 Albania-Luxembourg 69-66 (33-39)
Albania: 1st
Semifinal
29.06.96 Albania-Cyprus 74-64 (34-34)
Final
30.06.96 Iceland-Albania 81-73 (47-26)
Albania: SILVER MEDAL
Scorers: 1st Edra Alibegaj

2002

VII European Promotion Cup of Andorra la Vella
Group A
18.06.02 Albania-Malta 100-50 (34-7, 25-17, 18-14, 23-12)
20.06.02 Albania-Iceland 83-71 (16-19, 22-17, 15-19, 30-16)
Albania: 1st
Semifinal
21.06.02 Albania-Luxembourg 84-66 (data not known)
Final
22.06.02 Albania-Iceland 84-79 (19-10, 13-13, 27-35, 25-21)
Albania: WINNERS

2004

XVII European Championship Under 16 (Division B)
Group A, in Brcko, Bosnia/Herzegovina
30.07.04 Ukraine-Albania 133-43 (45-8, 34-13, 19-14, 35-8)
31.07.04 Bosnia/Herzegovina-Albania 90-34 (29-5, 27-8, 24-6, 10-15)
01.08.04 Slovenia-Albania 104-31 (18-6, 22-7, 33-14, 31-4)
02.08.04 Romania-Albania 82-37 (23-9, 19-10, 25-6, 15-12)
04.08.04 Portugal-Albania 92-40 (18-7, 18-10, 27-11, 29-12)
05.08.04 Luxembourg-Albania 76-45 (20-14, 13-10, 37-10, 6-11)
06.08.04 Israel-Albania 121-30 (27-5, 36-6, 24-3, 34-16)
Albania: 8th

2005

V European Promotion Cup Under 18 in Scotland
Group A
11.07 Albania-Gibraltar 116-49 (27-14, 33-7, 32-13, 24-15)
12.07 Albania-Wales 110-40 (17-12, 42-6, 19-11, 32-11)
13.07 Luxembourg-Albania 77-68 (25-22, 14-5, 19-26, 19-15)
Albania: 2nd
Semifinal
15.07.05 Scotland-Albania 99-63 (29-11, 24-9, 18-22, 28-21)
Final 3th-4h place
16.07.05 Albania-Malta 72-62 (18-18, 17-11, 18-8, 25-19)
Albania: BRONZE MEDAL
Scorers: 1st Mairi Buchan (Sco) 91, 2nd Artemida Myrto (Alb), 3rd 84, Fabiola Pėrmeti 76

2008

Friendly match
21.02 Kosova-Albania 71-
98

X European Championship Women Division C in Luxembourg
Group B
07.07 Malta-Albania 88-50 (24-9, 21-10, 22-19, 23-17)
08.07 Albania-Wales 79-49 (14-6, 21-15, 17-14, 27-14)
09.07 Albania-Scotland 70-67 (22-15, 20-12, 10-16, 18-24)
Albania: 2nd
Semifinal
11.07 Albania-Luxemborg 73-61 (20-16, 13-14, 13-15, 27-16)
Final 1st-2nd place
12.07 Malta-Albania 81-61 (33-15, 11-15, 18-18, 19-13)
Albania: SILVER MEDAL
Scorers: 1st Rebecca Brincat Thoresen (Mlt) 114, 2nd Sarah Wagstaff (Wal) 77, 3rd Enkela Denelo (Alb) 76

IV European Championship Women Under 16 Division C in Principality of Monaco
Group B
14.07 Albania-Gibraltar 86-38 (12-10, 18-10, 21-14, 35-4)
16.07 Iceland-Albania 71-49 (20-14, 21-14, 19-12, 11-9)
17.07 Albania-Monaco 63-37 (12-4, 12-10, 19-10, 20-13)
Albania: 2nd
Semifinal
18.07 Albania-Scotland 59-57 (13-9, 12-22, 20-15, 14-11)
Final 1st-2nd place
21.07 Iceland-Albania 74-41 (21-7, 18-16, 18-10, 17-8)
Albania: SILVER MEDAL
Scorers: 1st Erin McGarrachan (Sco) 111, 2nd Ingrit Dashja (Alb) 86

2009

XVI Mediterranean Games of Pescara (Italy)
Group A
27.06 Croatia-Albania 130-35 (30-18, 27-13, 36-8, 37-6) (in Ortona)
28.06 Italy-Albania 118-35 (25-9, 30-9, 32-7, 31-10) (in Ortona)
5th-7th place Tournament  
30.06 Albania-Malta 73-69 (21-19, 15-12, 22-13, 15-25) (in Ortona)
02.07 Turkey-Albania 89-60 (21-14, 26-13, 25-19, 17-14) (in Ortona)
Albania: 6th

2010

XXXIII European Championship 2011 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
01.08 Estonia-Albania
07.08 Albania-Luxembourg
11.08 Bosnia and Herzegovina-Albania
15.08 Albania-Switzerland

2011

XXXIII European Championship 2011 (Division B)
Group B - home/away matches
19.05 Albania-Estonia
25.05
Luxembourg-Albania
28.05
Albania-Bosnia and Herzegovina
31.05
Switzerland-Albania

 

CLUBS (Men)
Champion Clubs’ Cup
EuroCup
Cup Winners’Cup
Korac Cup
EuroCup Challenge

Champion Clubs’ Cup (nowadays EuroCup) Up
This competition was previously called Champions Cup (from 1958 to1990-91), different systems of competition have been applied, gradually increasing the number of participants, but from 1988 on, the Final Four was adopted, and since that year the first four teams play for the title the same week at the same venue. From European League (since 1991-92 to 1995-96) more than one team per country was allowed and teams were divided into several round robin groups, thus the above-mentioned name of European League and EuroLeague (from 1996-97 to 1999-2000) becoming more and more popular. In 2000-01 there was a split between the FIBA and the teams from the most powerful countries. In 2000-01 two competitions were played that season, the SuproLeague (organized by FIBA) and the ULEB“s EuroLeague (organized by the teams); in 2000-01 SuproLeague played its last edition; from 2003-04 FIBA organizes EuroCup

from 1958 to 1967-68 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1968-69
1st round: bye
eighth-final:
18.12.68 Partizani Tiranė-Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantł (Ita) 73-73 (40-41)
09.01.69 Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantł-Partizani Tiranė 90-63 (45-29)
note: in first match Agim Fagu (Par) scored 48 points, Secretary-General of FIBA, William Jones, present in first match gave Fagu the “FIBA Banner Badge”

1969-70
1st round:
06.11.69 Partizani Tiranė-CS Dinamo Bucharest (Rom) 65-70 (29-27)
13.11.69 CS Dinamo Bucharest-Partizani Tiranė 95-76 (48-37)

1970-71
1st round:
05.11.70 Istanbul Teknik Universitesi SK (Tur)-Partizani Tiranė 2-0
12.11.70 Partizani Tiranė-Istanbul Teknik Universitesi SK 0-2
note: Partizani refused to go to Istanbul for a cholera epidemic in Turkey; FIBA firstly declared winners Partizani, and after ITUSK (see: “La Gazzetta dello Sport”, Milan, December 4th, 1970)

1971-72
1st round:
04.11.71
Cercle Jeunesse Sportive Aleppo (Syr)-17 Nėntori Tiranė 0-2
11.11.71 17 Nėntori Tiranė-Cercle Jeunesse Sportive Aleppo 2-0 (Cercle Jeunesse Sportive withdrew)
eighth-final:
02.12.71 17 Nėntori Tiranė-KK Jugoplastika Split (Yug) 77-90 (43-54)
09.12.71
KK Jugoplastika KK Split-17 Nėntori Tiranė 58-85 (47-33)
note: KK Jugoplastika will be finalist in 1971-72

1972-73
1st round:
09.11.72 Cercle Jeunesse Sportive Aleppo (Syr)-Partizani Tiranė 0-2
16.11.72 Partizani Tiranė-Cercle Jeunesse Sportive Aleppo 2-0 (
Cercle Jeunesse Sportive withdrew)
eighth-final:
07.12.72 Partizani Tiranė-KK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Yug) 83-94 (37-40)
14.12.72 KK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade-Partizani Tiranė 99-75 (38-34)

1973-74
1st round:
08.11.73 Csepel SC Budapest (Hun)-Partizani Tiranė 58-57 (24-24)
15.11.73 Partizani Tiranė-Csepel SC Budapest 78-71 (37-48)
eighth-final:
02.12.73 Partizani Tiranė-UBSC Wienerberger (Aut) 72-71 (32-34)
09.12.73 UBSC Wienerberger-Partizani Tiranė 78-68 (44-32)

1974-75
1st round:
03.11.74 BBC Sparta Bertrange (Lux)-Partizani Tiranė 89-103 (42-48)
15.11.74 Partizani Tiranė-BBC Sparta Bertrange 90-70 (51-38)
eighth-final:
28.11.74 Partizani Tiranė-BK Balkan Botevgrad (Bul) 0-2
05.12.74 BK Balkan Botevgrad-Partizani Tiranė 2-0 (Partizani withdrew)

from 1975-76 to 1977-78 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1978-79
Eliminatory group E (six groups in all; October-November 1978)
1st leg
Partizani Tiranė-TJ Zbrojovka Brno
(Cze) 100-79 (52-36)
KK Bosna Sarajevo
(Yug)-Partizani Tiranė 99-64 (48-32)
Partizani Tiranė-AEL Limassol
(Cyp) 151-58 (72-22)
2nd leg
TJ Zbrojovka Brno
-Partizani Tiranė
104-83 (46-41)
Partizani Tiranė-KK Bosna Sarajevo 76-78
(39-36)
AEL Limassol-Partizani Tiranė 55-100
(28-55)
Partizani: 3rd; standing after the first leg: 1. KK Bosna 5 (292-199), 2. Partizani 5 (315[best attack]-236), 3. TJ Zbrojovka 5 (268-239), 4. AEL 3 (153-354)
qualified: KK Bosna (winners the 1978-79 Champion Clubs’ Cup)

1979-80: being second, Partizani was among the best twelve Clubs of Europe
Eliminatory group E (six groups in all)
1st leg
11.10.79
KK Partizan Belgrade (Yug)-Partizani Tiranė 115-82 (54-39)
17.10.79 Partizani Tiranė-Budapesti Honvéd SE (Hun) 91-85 (45-44)
01.11.79 Al Ittihad Aleppo (Syr)-Partizani Tiranė 81-92 (44-44)
2nd leg

07.11.79 Partizani Tiranė-KK Partizan Belgrade 98-101 (40-54)
23.11.79 Budapesti Honvéd SE-Partizani Tiranė 106-92 (58-39)
30.11.79 Partizani Tiranė-Al Ittihad Aleppo 105-93 (51-38)
Partizani: 2nd; qualified: Partizan Belgrade

1980-81
Eliminatory group D (six groups in all)
1st leg
09.10.80
Partizani Tiranė-Sinudyne Virtus Bologna (Ita) 79-97 (46-47)
16.10.80 Partizani Tiranė-CSKA Sofia (Bul) 89-83 (46-51)
30.10.80 Eczacibasi SK Istanbul (Tur)-Partizani Tiranė 96-88 (43-42)
2nd leg
06.11.80 Sinudyne Virtus Bologna-Partizani Tiranė 112-67 (62-29)
13.11.80 CSKA Sofia-Partizani Tiranė 110-91 (49-48)
20.11.80 Partizani Tiranė-Eczacibasi Istanbul SK 85-81 (44-40)
Partizani: 2nd, with the same points of CSKA and Eczacibasi; qualified: Synudyne

1981-82
Eliminatory group A (six groups in all)
1st leg
08.10.81
Squibb Pallacanestro Cantł (Ita)-Partizani Tiranė 82-54 (45-34)
15.10.81 Partizani Tiranė-UBSC Wienerberger (Aut) 79-88 (47-42)
2nd leg
05.11.81 Partizani Tiranė-Squibb Pallacanestro Cantł 96-102 (51-59; in Durrës)
12.11.81 UBSC Wienerberger-Partizani Tiranė 84-83 (44-48)
Partizani Tiranė-Sporting Lisbon
(Por), Sporting withdrew
Partizani: 3rd; qualified: Squibb (winners the 1981-82 Champion Clubs’ Cup)

1982-83
1st round: bye
06.10.82 Partizani Tiranė-Honvéd Budapest (Hun) 90-81 (45-41; in Durrës)
13.10.82 Honvéd Budapest-Partizani Tiranė 90-64 (44-31)

1983-84:
1st round: bye
2nd round:
29.09.83 Partizani Tiranė-BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava (Cze) 89-80 (47-31)
06.10.83 BK TJ Inter Slovnaft Bratislava-Partizani Tiranė 83-91 (39-44)
3rd round: Partizani was among the best twelve Clubs of Europe
27.10.83 Partizani Tiranė-Banco di Roma Virtus (Ita) 69-78 (36-34)
03.11.83 Banco di Roma Virtus-Partizani Tiranė 93-55 (47-22)
note: Bancoroma will win the 1983-84 Champion Clubs’ Cup

1984-85
1st round: bye
2nd round
:
03.10.84 Partizani Tiranė-Vevey Basket (Swi) 87-79 (34-38)
11.10.84 Vevey Basket-Partizani Tiranė 102-77 (44-29)

1985-86
1st round:
19.09.85 Partizani Tiranė-Aris BSA Salonika (Gre) 81-95 (40-49)
26.09.85 Aris BSA Salonika-Partizani Tiranė 80-81 (35-47)
note: Aris FIBA Korac Cup finalist 1984-85

1986-87
1st round: bye
2nd round
:
02.10.86 Partizani Tiranė-EB Pau Orthez (Fra) 63-73 (33-25)
08.10.86 EB Pau Orthez-Partizani Tiranė 85-82 (41-39)

1987-88: Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1988-89
1st round:
13.10.88 Partizani Tiranė-Zalaegerszegi TE KK(Hun) 101-90 (59-42)
20.10.88 Zalaegerszegi TE KK-Partizani Tiranė 86-79 (40-52)
eighth-final:
03.11.88 Partizani Tiranė-Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Ita) 72-84 (36-45)
10.11.88 Scavolini Victoria Libertas Pesaro-Partizani Tiranė 108-84 (60-43)

1989-90
1st round:
28.09.89 Partizani Tiranė-Maes Pils Racing Basket Mechelen (Bel) 68-89 (32-40)
05.10.99 Maes Pils Racing Basket Mechelen-Partizani Tiranė 113-64 (67-32)

1990-91
1st round:
27.09.90 Vllaznia Shkodër-Galatasaray SK Istanbul (Tur) 103-107 (48-51; in Tiranë)
04.10.90 Galatasaray SK Istanbul-Vllaznia Shkodër 140-90 (67-27)

1991-92
1st round:
12.09.91 Partizani Tiranė-Aris BSA Salonika (Gre) 79-98 (43-45)
19.09.91 Aris BSA Salonika-Partizani Tiranė 110-67 (64-36)

1992-93
1st round:
10.09.92 Partizani Tiranė-CSKA Sofia (Bul) 75-107 (38-51)
17.09.92 CSKA Sofia-Partizani Tiranė 125-58 (66-29)

1993-94
1st round:
09.09.93 Vllaznia Shkodër-UKI SÜBA Basketball St. Pölten (Swi) 60-94 (30-51)
16.09.93 UKI SÜBA Basketball St. Pölten-Vllaznia Shkodër 78-70 (37-27)

1994-95
1st round:
08.09.94 Adelin Pogradec-BK Baník Cigel’ Prievidza (Svk) 78-99 (46-54)
15.09.94 BK Baník Cigel’ Prievidza-Adelin Pogradec 123- 73 (32-53)

1995-96
1st round:
Dinamo Tiranë-CSU Forest Sibiu (Rom) 63-87 (24-52)
CSU Forest Sibiu-Dinamo Tiranë 69-67
(39-36)

from 1996-97 to 2000-01 Albanian Clubs didn't qualify

 

EuroCup Up

from 2003-04 to date Albanian Clubs didn't qualify

 

Cup Winners’ Cup Up
Then European Cup from 1991-92 to 1995-96; Eurocup from 1996-97 to 1997-98; Raimundo Saporta Cup from 1998-99; it has been renamed after Saporta’s death (1926-1997), one of the managers who has most supported basketball; in 2001-02 has been played its last edition

from 1966-67 to 1969-70 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1970-71
1st round:
02.12.70 KK Zadar (Yug)-17 Nėntori Tiranė 73-60 (35-32)
09.12.70 17 Nëntori Tiranë-KK Zadar 62-72 (23-38)

1971-72
1st round:
04.11.71 Club Juventud de Badalona (Spa)-Partizani Tiranė 2-0
11.11.71 Partizani Tiranė-Club Juventud de Badalona 0-2 (Partizani withdrew for political reason)

1972-73
1st round:
18.10.72 Vllaznia Shkodër-Galatasaray Istanbul 57-64 (33-30) (in Tiranė, Italian referee: Dr. Giancarlo Vitolo-Pisa)
25.10.72 Galatasaray Istanbul (Tur)-Vllaznia Shkodër 60-64 (34-31) 

1973-74
1st round: bye
2nd round:
07.11.74 17 Nëntori Tiranë-Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (Yug) 83-99 (45-55)
14.11.74 Crvena Zvezda Belgrade-17 Nëntori Tiranë 114-70 (59-30)
note: Crvena Zvezda will win Cup Winners’ Cup 1973-74

1974-75: Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1975-76
1st round:
29.10.75 Partizani Tiranė-Union Récréation Al Iskandarîyah (Alexandria) (Egy) 2-0
05.11.75 Union Récréation Al Iskandarîyah-Partizani Tiranė 0-2 (Union Récréation withdrew)
2nd round:
19.11.75 Partizani Tiranė-ASPO Tours (Fra) 83-80 (52-40)
27.11.75 ASPO Tours-Partizani Tiranė 101-76 (59-40)
note: ASPO will be finalist in 1975-76

1976-77
1st round:
20.10.76 Partizani Tiranė-KK Radnicki Belgrade (Yug) 0-2
27.10.76 KK Radnicki Belgrade-Partizani Tiranė 2-0 (Partizani withdrew for the national tournament devoted to XXXV Anniversary of the Party of Labour of Albania)

1977-78
1st round: bye
eighth-final:
16.11.77 Partizani Tiranė-Caen BC (Fra) 91-97 (52-52)
22.11.77 Caen BC-Partizani Tiranė 95-74 (49-34)

from 1978-79 to 1991-92 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1992-93
1st round:
15.09.92 Budapesti Honvéd SE (Hun)-Dinamo Tiranë 103-47 (53-24)
17.09.92 Dinamo Tiranë-Budapesti Honvéd SE 62-115 (26-69; both in Budapest)

1993-94: Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1994-95
1st round:
06.09.94 Vllaznia Shkodër-BU Universitatea Cluj (Rom) 86-87 (42-47)
13.09.94 BU Universitatea Cluj-Vllaznia Shkodër 83-72 (41-32)

1995-96
1st round:
05.09.95 Partizani Tiranė-BK Kompakt Dimitrovgrad (Bul) 56-73 (26-37)
12.09.95 BK Kompakt Dimitrovgrad-Partizani Tiranė 59-78 (42-22)

from 1996-97 to 2001-02 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

 

Korac Cup Up
Korac Cup was founded with the name of Radivoj Korac, dead in a car crash at 31 y.o. (1969): Yugoslav player (silver medalist at the Mexico 1968 Games and World Champion in 1970); in 2001-02 has been played its last edition, and from 2002-03 started FIBA EuroCup Challenge, which continues former Korac Cup and former Saporta Cup

from 1971-72 to 1993-94 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1994-95
1st round:
07.09.94 Dinamo Tiranë-KK Slovenica Koper (Svn) 64-92 (33-51)
14.09.94 KK Slovenica Koper-Dinamo Tiranë 94-91 (45-37)

1995-96
1st round:
06.09.95 Vllaznia Shkodër-KK Zito Titov Veles (Mac) 53-90 (40-44)
13.09.95 KK Zito Titov Veles-Vllaznia Shkodër 93-66 (45-34)

1996-97
1st round:
11.09.96 KK Iva Zorka Pharma Šabac (Yug)-Partizani Tiranė 135-61 (63-35)
18.09.96 Partizani Tiranė-Zorka Pharma Sabac 51-75 (28-28)

1997-98: Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1998-99
1st round:
15.09.98 Vllaznia Shkodër-HKS Ericsson Bobry Stal Bytom (Pol) 60-89 (30-46)
17.09.98 HKS Ericsson Bobry Stal Bytom-Vllaznia Shkodër 101-69 (51-33; both in Bytom)

from 1999-2000 to 2001-02 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

 

EuroCup Challenge Up

from 2002-03 to 2004-05 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

2005-06
Preliminary round
Group A

27.10.05 Keravnos Strovolos Nicosia (Cyp)-Valbona Bajram Curri 87-62 (18-12, 22-22, 25-16, 22-12)
03.11.05 Valbona Bajram Curri-Olympia Larisa (Gre) 64-82 (23-22, 14-20, 13-22, 14-18; in Tiranë)
17.11.05 Valbona Bajram Curri-Keravnos Strovolos Nicosia 66-78 (24-28, 12-16, 14-21, 16-13; in Tiranë)
24.11.05 Olympia Larisa-Valbona Bajram Curr 140-54 (38-15, 36-16, 33-12, 33-11)
Valbona Bajram Curr: 3rd

from 2006-07 todate Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

 

CLUBS (Women)
Champion Clubs’ Cup
Ronchetti Cup
EuroCup

Champion Clubs’ Cup Up
This competition was previously called European Cup, but changed its name to EuroLeague in 1991

from 1959 to 1979-80 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1980-81
1st round:
09.10.80 Flamurtari Vlorë-BSE Budapest (Hun) 64-96 (26-49)
16.10.80 BSE Budapest-Flamurtari Vlorë 96-67 (56-31)
note: BSE vice-champions of Europe in 1978-79

from 1981-82 to 1987-88 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1988-89
1st round:
12.10.88 17 Nëntori Tiranë-Levski/Spartak Sofia (Bul) 73-103 (34-48)
20.10.88 Levski/Spartak Sofia-17 Nëntori Tiranë 115-73

1989-90
1st round:
28.09.89 Partizani Tiranė-Universitatea Craiova (Rom) 72-81 (31-52)
05.10.89 Universitatea Craiova-Partizani Tiranė 90-61

1990-91
1st round:
27.09.90 Flamurtari Vlorë-Sporting Athens (Gre) 83-85 (45-44)
04.10.90 Sporting Athens-Flamurtari Vlorë 106-83 (59-39)

1991-92
1st round: bye
2nd round
:
04.10.91 MTK Budapest (Ung)-Sportklub Tiranë (former 17 Nëntori) 101-72 (53-43)
11.10.91 Sportklub Tiranë-MTK Budapest 70-69 (31-35)

1992-93
1st round: bye
2nd round
:
01.10.92 Sportklub Tiranë (former 17 Nëntori)-WBC Jezica Ljubljana (Svn) 53-118 (23-62)
03.10.92 WBC Jezica Ljubljana-Sportklub Tiranë 95-71 (45-38; both in Ljubljana)

1993-94
1st round:
09.09.93
Sportklub Tiranë-BU Universitatea Cluj (Rom) 61-73 (26-47)
16.09.93 BU Universitatea Cluj-Sportklub Tiranë 87-63 (40-34)

1994-95
1st round:
08.09.94 Sportklub Tiranë-Levski/Totel Sofia (Bul) 74-72 (43-40)
15.09.94 Levski/Totel Sofia-Sportklub Tiranë 93-61 (47-37)

1995-96
1st round:

07.09.95 Sportklub Tiranë-Livas Petrom Tārgoviste (Rom) 44-76 (20-40)
14.09.95 Livas Petrom Tārgoviste-Sportklub Tiranë 109-35 (55-18)

from 1996-97 to date Albanian Clubs didn't qualified

 

Ronchetti Cup Up
This competition was previously called European Cup of Cup Winners from 1971-72 to 1981-82; its last edition was 2001-02 one

from 1971-72 to 1992-93 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1993-94
1st round:
08.09.93 Flamurtari Vlorë-Dorostol Silistra (Bul) 81-75 (36-43)
15.09.93 Dorostol Silistra-Flamurtari Vlorë 80-60 (42-35)

1994-95
1st round:
07.09.94 Flamurtari Vlorë-MiZo Pécsi VSK (Hun) 54-64 (24-28)
14.09.94 MiZo Pécsi VSK-Flamurtari Vlorë 101-39 (42-26)

1995-96
1st round: bye
2nd round:
27.09.95 Luftëtari Gjirokastër-Apollon Salonika (Gre) 42-109 (21-50)
04.10.95 Apollon Salonika-Luftëtari Gjirokastër 90-47 (48-27)

1996-97
Group J
02.10.96 Sportklub Tiranë-BSE EMA Budapest (Hun) 63-98 (26-58)
09.10.96 Sportklub Tiranë-Fartec Brasov (Rom) 56-79 (28-38)
16.10.96 Kozachka-Zalk Zaporozhye (Ukr)-Sportklub Tiranë 105-47 (65-27)
06.11.96 BSE EMA Budapest-Sportklub Tiranë 127-59 (75-25)
13.11.96 Fartec Brasov-Sportklub Tiranë 98-51 (55-24)
20.11.96 Sportklub Tiranë-Kozachka-Zalk Zaporozhye 45-65 (21-44)
Sportklub Tiranë: 4th

1997-98: Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

1998-99
1st round:
16.09.98
Sportklub Tiranë-Kremikovci Sofia (Bul) 0-2

23.09.98 Kremikovci Sofia-Sportklub Tiranë 2-0 (Sportklub withdrew)

from 1999-2000 to 2001-02 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

EuroCup Up

2002-03
Conference South
Group F
06.11.02 Akademik Test Plovdiv (Bul)-
Luftëtari Gjirokastër 74-58 (22-11, 12-11, 21-23, 19-13)
13.11.02 Luftëtari Gjirokastër-Apollon Ptolemaïs (Gre) 69-73 (10-25, 18-20, 17-13, 24-15)
11.12.02 Luftëtari Gjirokastër-
Akademik Test Plovdiv 58-57 (20-14, 12-14, 17-15, 9-14)
18.12.02 Apollon Ptolemaïs-Luftëtari Gjirokastër 64-53 (18-12, 12-10, 19-17, 15-14)
Luftëtari Gjirokastër: 3rd

2003-04 to 2006-07 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

2007-08
Elimination round:
18.10.07 Flamurtari Vlorė-ZKK Buducnost Podgorica (Mon) 64-102 (15-16, 14-25, 15-28, 20-33)
26.10.07 ZKK Buducnost Podgorica-Flamurtari Vlorė 92-49 (28-7, 19-9, 29-13, 16-20)

2008-09/2009-10 Albanian Clubs didn't enrol

 

FRIENDLY INTERNATIONAL CLUBS TOURNAMENTS

1957

VII World Festival of Youth and Students of Moscow (Soviet Union)
Group A
30.07 Spartaku Tiranë-Willburg Borunt (Bel) 66-59
01.08 Spartaku Tiranë-Friendship Sydney (Aus) 129-15
03.08 Spartaku Tiranë-En ZEP Paris (Fra) 90-37
Semifinal group
05.08 Spartaku Tiranë-Estudiantes de la Plata (Arg) 94-55
06.08 Spartaku Tiranë-Willburg Borunt (Bel) 91-50 (42-17)
07.08 Spartaku Tiranë-Progrès Bruxelles (Bel) 71-56
Final 1st-2nd place
08.08 Audimai Kaunas (Urs)-Spartaku Tiranë 94-67 (43-35)
Spartaku: SILVER MEDAL; Feti Borova, Dhimitraq Goga, Jorgji Kona, Fatmir Meka, Muhamet Përmeti, Salvador Sotiri

1990

International Tournament “Maggio Barese” (Bari, Italy)
Semifinal
19.05 Puglia/Marche Selection (players of Italian A1)-Vllaznia Shkodër 104-105 (54-53)
Final
20.05 Buducnost Titograd (Yug)-Vllaznia Shkodër 95-69
Vllaznia: SILVER MEDAL; Gjeçaj, Gjoni, Kalaj, Llazani, Miculi, Shatku, Shestani

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP, CUP, SUPERCUP and SPARTAKIADA

MEN

WOMEN

Season
Championship Cup Supercup Spartakiada Championship Cup Supercup Spartakiada

1946

17 Nëntori - - - - - - -

1947

Ylli i Kuq - - - 17 Nëntori - - -

1948

17 Nëntori - - - 17 Nëntori - - -

1949

Tirana - - - Tirana - - -

1950

Tirana - - - Tirana - - -

1951

Partizani Partizani - - Puna Ti. - - -

1952

Partizani Garnizoni - - Puna Ti. - - -

1953

Partizani - - - Puna Ti. - - -

1954

Partizani - - - Puna Ti. - - -

1955

Puna Du. - - - Puna Ti. - - -

1956

Partizani Puna Du. - - Puna Ti. Puna Ti. - -

1957

Puna Ti. Puna Sh. - - Puna Ti. Tirana A - -

1958

Partizani Vllaznia - - 17 Nëntori - - -

1959

Partizani - - Vllaznia 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori

1960

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1961

17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1962

17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori Vllaznia - -

1963

17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1964

Partizani - - - 17 Nëntori - - -

1965

17 Nëntori Lokomotiva - - not played 17 Nëntori - -

1966

ch. seas. to 66-67 Vllaznia - - 17 Nëntori (1965-66) 17 Nëntori - -

1966-67

Vllaznia Vllaznia - - 17 Nëntori (1967) 17 Nëntori - -

1967-68

Partizani Vllaznia - - ch. seas. to 68-69 17 Nëntori - -

1968-69

Partizani 17 Nëntori - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori (1968-69) 17 Nëntori - 17 Nëntori

1969-70

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1970-71

17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1971-72

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori Apolonia - -

1972-73

Partizani 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori Labinoti - -

1973-74

Partizani Dinamo - Partizani 17 Nëntori Apolonia - 17 Nëntori

1974-75

Partizani Partizani - - Apolonia Lokomotiva - -

1975-76

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1976-77

Partizani 17 Nëntori - - Flamurtari 17 Nëntori - -

1977-78

Partizani Partizani - - Skënderbeu Flamurtari - -

1978-79

Partizani Dinamo - Dinamo Flamurtari 17 Nëntori - Vllaznia

1979-80

Partizani Partizani - - Flamurtari Skënderbeu - -

1980-81

Partizani Vllaznia - - Flamurtari Skënderbeu - -

1981-82

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori Skënderbeu - -

1982-83

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori Flamurtari - -

1983-84

Partizani Partizani - Partizani Flamurtari 17 Nëntori - 17 Nëntori

1984-85

Partizani Vllaznia - - Flamurtari Flamurtari - -

1985-86

Partizani Dinamo - - 17 Nëntori 17 Nëntori - -

1986-87

Partizani Partizani - - 17 Nëntori Flamurtari - -

1987-88

Partizani 17 Nëntori - - 17 Nëntori Vllaznia - -

1988-89

Partizani Partizani - 17 Nëntori Partizani 17 Nëntori - 17 Nëntori

1989-90

Vllaznia Partizani - - Flamurtari Flamurtari - -

1990-91

Partizani Dinamo - - 17 Nëntori Skënderbeu - -

1991-92

Partizani Dinamo - - Sportklub Elbasani - -

1992-93

Vllaznia Dinamo - - Sportklub Sportklub - -

1993-94

Adelin Vllaznia - - Sportklub Flamurtari - -

1994-95

Dinamo Partizani - - Sportklub Sportklub - -

1995-96

Partizani Vllaznia - - Flamurtari Flamurtari - -

1996-97

Vllaznia Studenti - - Sportklub Sportklub - -

1997-98

Vllaznia Vllaznia Vllaznia (played 99) - Sportklub Skėnderbeu Skėnderbeu (played 99) -

1998-99

Sportklub Dinamo Dinamo (pl. 00) - Sportklub Skënderbeu Skënderbeu (pl.  00) -
99-2000
Vllaznia Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 01) - Skënderbeu Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 01) -
2000-01
Sportklub Sportklub Dinamo (pl. 02) - Flamurtari Luftëtari (*) Luftëtari (pl. 02) -
2001-02
Sportklub Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 03) - Luftëtari Luftëtari Sportklub (pl. 03) -
2002-03
Valbona Valbona Valbona (pl. 04) - Luftëtari Flamurtari Luftëtari (pl. 04) -
2003-04
Valbona Valbona Valbona (pl. 05) - Luftëtari Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 05) -
2004-05
Valbona Valbona Valbona (pl. 06) - Flamurtari Sportklub Flamurtari (pl. 06) -
2005-06 Valbona Valbona Valbona (pl. 07) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 07) -
2006-07 Valbona Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 08) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 08) -
2007-08 Sportklub Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 09) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 09) -
2008-09 Sportklub Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 10) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari (pl. 10) -
2009-10 Sportklub Studenti Sportklub (pl. 11) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari  (pl. 11) -
2010-11 Sportklub Sportklub Sportklub (pl. 12) - Flamurtari Flamurtari Flamurtari  (pl. 12) -
2011-12 Sportklub Sportklub Kamza Basket (pl. 13) - Apolonia Apolonia Apolonia (pl. 13) -

(*): Ina Përmeti of Studenti scored 89 points in Studenti-Flamurtari 125-84, for final tournament

M&W Clubs’ Towns: Adelin Pogradec, Apolonia Fier, Dinamo Tiranė, Elbasani, Flamurtari Vlorė, Garnizoni i Tiranës (Par.), Labinoti Elbasan (Elb), Lokomotiva Durrės, Luftėtari Gjirokastėr, Partizani Tiranė, Puna Durrės (Lok.), Puna Shkodër (Vll), Puna Tiranė (SKT), Skënderbeu Korçë, Sportklub Tiranė, Studenti Tiranė, 17 Nėntori Tiranė (SKT), Tirana (SKT), Tirana A (SKT), Valbona Bajram Curr, Vllaznia Shkodėr, Ylli i Kuq Durrės (Lok.)

Index

Visitatori dal 6 settembre 2002: 3.371 +